Privacy Policy Information

Graphical Version

Privacy Policy Information

Commitment to Individual Privacy

Colorado School of Mines (CSM) supports the protection of individual privacy. We are committed to ensuring the confidentiality of personally identifiable information provided to us by our employees, students or visitors. However, because CSM is a public institution, some information collected, including information gathered from the CSM web site, may be subject to the Colorado Public (Open) Records Act (Colorado Revised Statutes §24-72-101, et seq.). Thus, in some cases, we may be compelled by law to release such information, including information gathered from our web servers. This may include server log information, e-mail messages sent to an individual identified on the web site, and information collected from web-based forms.

Colorado Public (Open) Records Act

The State of Colorado requires that all public records be open for inspection by any person at reasonable times, except as otherwise provided by law. Under the Colorado Public (Open) Records Act, all records made or maintained by a state institution such as CSM are “public,” regardless of the format or medium of such records. Certain personal information may be protected by state and federal law. However, all information becomes a public record once it is provided and may be subject to public inspection and copying, if not protected by federal or state law.

FERPA (Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act)

CSM also complies with the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA), 20 U.S.C. §1232g, which generally prohibits the release of education records other than public directory information, without the student’s permission. For more information about FERPA, please see the “Access to Student Records” sections of the CSM Undergraduate and Graduate Bulletins. Copies of the FERPA policy are available at CSM’s Registrar’s Office in the Student Center. Students who wish to have their personally identifiable information removed from the campus directory should notify the Registrar’s Office.

Information Collected

It is CSM’s policy to collect the least amount of personally identifiable information necessary to fulfill its required duties and responsibilities, complete a particular transaction, deliver services, or satisfy requirements mandated by state or federal law. This policy applies to the collection of all personally identifiable information, regardless of the source or medium.

CSM servers may collect information about user activities to facilitate computer and network system management and related administrative functions. Collected information may include, but is not restricted to the following:

  • Internet address of computer being used
  • Domain and machine names
  • Referring web page
  • Web pages requested
  • Date and time of visit
  • Browser and operating system used
  • E-mail source and destination addresses


Other than the routine recording of information in system and network activities logs, CSM does not generally collect personal information on individuals, unless such individuals volunteer such information or voluntarily participate in an activity that requires this information. For instance, CSM web sites may request information such as name, address, e-mail address, and telephone number to provide certain services. Any personally identifiable information sent to us will be used only for the purpose indicated, and only that information necessary to complete the transaction or deliver the requested service will be collected. CSM does not sell email addresses or other personally identifiable information to commercial enterprises for resale or marketing purposes. This policy extends to the collection of all personally identifiable information, regardless of the source or medium.

Cookies

Some of our web pages utilize "cookies." A "cookie" is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about web site activity. Some cookies may serve to recall personal information previously indicated by a web user. It is against CSM policy to share this information with external third parties and cookies created by CSM web pages cannot be read by a third party.

Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them. You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser. If you do choose to block cookies with your browser, some CSM web sites may no longer work for you.

Accuracy and Security of Confidential Information

CSM makes reasonable efforts to ensure that the personal information retained about individuals is accurate. Every faculty member, staff member and student has the ability to check and update personal information such as his or her address, phone number, etc. online at http://inside.mines.edu/Personal-Information.

CSM deploys security measures to protect against the loss, misuse, or unauthorized alteration or release of personal information stored in electronic form.

Sharing of Information and Third Party Services

CSM may share personal information with other parties and gather information from other private data providers to facilitate its educational and administrative operations. For example, CSM receives test scores from testing agencies and sends transcripts to other schools. In addition, on CSM’s behalf, third parties may provide certain services that involve the transfer of personally identifiable information. CSM will take reasonable steps to ensure that these third-party service providers are obligated to protect personal information on our behalf.

Disclaimer

The information provided in this privacy statement should NOT be construed as giving business, legal, or other advice, or as warranting the security of any information received, transmitted, or stored by CSM. Further, CSM web sites contain links to hundreds of external web sites. CSM is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these external web sites.

Comments and Feedback

Please send comments, questions or concerns to privacy@mines.edu. When sending comments, please include a current mailing address. Please do not send attachments with the message.


Font Size