Faculty Senate Committees and Councils

Executive Committee of the Senate

  • Jeffrey C. King – President of the Faculty Senate, Metallurgical and Materials Engineering
  • Cristian Ciobanu – Secretary of the Faculty Senate; Mechanical Engineering
  • Brandon Dugan – Undergraduate Council Chair; Geophysics
  • Bettina M. Voelker – Graduate Council Chair; Chemistry
  • Sid Saleh – Research Council Chair; Economics and Business

Leadership Nomination Committee

  • Cristian Ciobanu – Mechanical Engineering

Faculty Senate Committees

Graduate Council

  •  Bettina M. Voelker – Chair, Chemistry

Spring Odd Year Elections

  • Christine Morrison – Chemistry
  • Gabriel Walton – Underground Construction and Tunneling 
  • Lori Tunstall – Civil and Environmental Engineering / Underground Construction and Tunneling
  • Juan Lucena – Engineering, Design, & Society
  • Jim Ranville – Geochemistry
  • Danica Roth – Geology and Geological Engineering
  • Ebru Bozdag – Geophysics
  • Eric Anderson – Hydrological Science & Engineering
  • Christine Baker – Library
  • Geoff Brennecka – Metallurgical and Materials Engineering (Sabbatical for AY 2022-2023)
  • Kester Clarke – Metallurgical and Materials Engineering
  • Andy Osborne – Nuclear Engineering
  • Luis Zerpa – Petroleum Engineering
  • Uwe Greife – Physics

Spring Even Year Elections

  • Karin Leiderman – Applied Mathematics and Statistics
  • Dave Marr – Chemical and Biological Engineering
  • Qi Han – Computer Science
  • Michael Heeley – Economics and Business
  • Elizabeth Davis – Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences
  • Owen Hildreth – Mechanical Engineering
  • Jamal Rostami – Mining Engineering
  • Salman Mohagheghi – Electrical Engineering

Annual Elections

  • Maxwell Silver – Graduate Student Government Representative

Undergraduate Council

  • Brandon Dugan – Chair, Geophysics

Spring Odd Year Elections

  • Mike Nicholas – Applied Mathematics and Statistics
  • Michael Barankin – Chemical and Biological Engineering
  • Dylan Domaille – Chemistry
  • Hongyan Liu – Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Chelsea Salinas – Engineering, Design, & Society
  • Gysi Evans – Library
  • Mark Miller – Petroleum Engineering
  • Chuck Stone – Physics
  • Tom Ohno – Physics

Spring Even Year Elections

  • Rob Thompson – Computer Science
  • Becky LaFrancois – Economics and Business
  • Andrew Pederson – Economics and Business
  • Bruce Trudgill – Geology and Geological Engineering
  • Ge Jin – Geophysics
  • Jay Straker – Humanities, Arts, and Social Sciences
  • Oyvind Nilsen – Mechanical Engineering
  • Corinne Packard – Metallurgical and Materials Engineering
  • Nicole Smith – Mining Engineering
  • Mona El Helbawy – Electrical Engineering

Annual Elections

  • Ethan Lewellin – Undergraduate Student Government Representative

Research Council

  • Sid Saleh – Chair, Business and Economics

Spring Odd Year Elections

  • Kenneth “Xerxes” Streier – EREP RF
  • Svitlana Pylpenko – Chemistry
  • John Spear – Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Tulay Flamand – Economics and Business
  • Elizabeth Reddy – Engineering, Design and Society
  • Jim Ranville – Geochemistry
  • Jeffrey Shragge – Geophysics
  • Adrianne Kroepsch – Hydrologic Science and Engineering
  • Patrick Farrell – Library
  • Eric Toberer – Materials Science, Physics
  • Andrew Petruska – Mechanical Engineering
  • Mark Deinert – Nuclear Science and Engineering
  • Yilin Fan – Petroleum Engineering

Spring Even Year Elections

  • Mahadevan Ganesh – Applied Mathematics and Statistics
  • Sumit Agarwal – Chemical and Biological Engineering
  • Mehmet Belviranli – Computer Science
  • Randy Haupt – Electrical Engineering
  • James Simmons – ESP
  • Thomas Monecke – Geology and Geological Engineering
  • Adrianne Kroepsch – Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences
  • Emmanuel De Moor – Metallurgical and Materials Engineering
  • Jamal Rostami – Underground Construction and Tunneling
  • Rennie Kaunda – Mining Engineering

Annual Elections

  • James Frishkoff – Graduate Student Government Representative (GSG)
  • Emmelia Ashton – Undergraduate Student Government Representative (USG)
  • Jeffrey Shragge – Research Advisory Board Representative
  • Mahadevan Ganes – Research Advisory Board Representative
  • Barb O’Kane – Director for Environmental Health & Safety (EHS)
  • Johanna Eagan – Office of Research Administration Representative (ORA)

Academic Standards Committee

  • Debra Carney, Chair – Applied Mathematics and Statistics
  • Michael Barankin – Chemical and Biological Engineering
  • Leslie Lamberson – Mechanical Engineering
  • Jeff King – Metallurgical and Materials Engineering
  • Paul Santi – Geology and Geological Engineering

Library Committee

  • Brandon Dugan – Geophysics
  • Sumit Agarwal – Chemical & Biological Engineering
  • Moath Al-Qoad – Graduate Representative
  • Tzahi Cath – Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Paula Farca – Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences
  • Griffin Hampton – Undergraduate Representative
  • Patrick Farrell – Library
  • Carol Smith – Library

Faculty Oversight Committee on Sports and Athletics

  • Brian Trewyn, Chair – Chemistry
  • Sid Saleh  – Faculty Senate, Economics and Business
  • Joel Bach – Mechanical Engineering
  • Chris Bellona – Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Paula Farca – Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences
  • Alan Sellinger – Chemistry
  • Leslie Wood – Geology and Geological Engineering
  • Peter Aaen – Electrical Engineering

Faculty Survey Committee

  • Austin Wesley, Chair – Military Science
  • Kristine Csavina – Mechanical Engineering
  • Amy Landis – Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Justin Shaffer – Chemical & Biological Engineering
  • Tyrone Vincent – Electrical Engineering

Readmissions Committee

  • Cynthia Norrgran – Faculty Senate, Chemical and Biological Engineering 
  • Jeff Ackerman – Mechanical Engineering
  • Serena Eley – Physics
  • Jeffrey Holley – Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Amanda Jameer – Chemistry
  • Ventzi Karaivonov – Mechanical Engineering
  • Becky Lafrancois – Economics 
  • Ian Lange – Economics
  • Mirna Mattjik – Engineering, Design, & Society
  • Michael Mikucki – Applied Mathematics and Statistics
  • Ashley Munson – Applied Mathematics and Statistics
  • Christopher Painter-Wakefield – Computer Science

Student signature experience committee

  • Cynthia Norrgran, Chair – Chemical and Biological Engineering
  • Sid Saleh, Co-Chair – Economics and Business
  • Scott Houser – Economics and Business
  • Elizabeth Holley – Mining
  • Andrew Herring – Chemical and Biological Engineering
  • Roelof Snieder – Geophysics
  • Andrew Pederson – Economics and Business
  • Allison Caster – Chemistry
  • Paulo Cesar Tabares Velasco – Mechanical Engineering
  • Shannon Mancus – Humanities, Arts, and Social Sciences
  • Andres Guerra – Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Jeffrey King – Metallurgical and Materials Engineering
  • Neal Sullivan – Mechanical Engineering
  • Sarah Hastings-Simon – Payne Institute

Faculty Senate and Senator Committee Representatives

Assessment Committee Senate Representative

Joseph Horan – Humanities, Arts, and Social Sciences

Instructional Effectiveness Taskforce Senate Representative

TBD

Budget Committee Senate Representative

Linda Figueroa – Civil and Environmental Engineering

Calendar Committee Senate Representative

Pat Kohl – Physics

Core Curriculum Committee Senate Representative

Pat Kohl – Physics

Colorado Faculty Advisory Council (CFAC) Representative

Gregory Jackson – Mechanical Engineering

Faculty Athletic Representative (FAR) to the Athletic Board

Brian Trewyn – Chemistry

Parking Advisory Committee Representatives

Patricia Andersen – Library
Kelly Rickey – Mechanical Engineering

Ad Hoc Faculty Senate Committees

Core Curriculum Committee

  • Vibhuti Dave, Co-Chair – Academic Affairs
  • Joe Horan, Co-Chair – Faculty Senate; Humanities, Arts, and Social Sciences
  • Pat Kohl – Faculty Senate, Physics
  • Iris Bahar – Computer Science
  • Scott Houser – Economics and Business
  • Yosef Allam – Engineering, Design, and Society
  • Mike Nicholas – Applied Mathematics and Statistics
  • Alexis Sitchler – Geology and Geological Engineering
  • Kristy Csavina – Metallurgical and Materials Engineering
  • Toni Lefton – University Honors
  • Mark Jensen – Chemistry
  • Colin Terry – Student Life

Instruction Effectiveness implementation Committee

  • TBD