Academic Department and Interdisciplinary Programs Contact Lists

For assistance or questions regarding curriculum requirements, please reach out to the Graduate Program Manager listed below.

Note: Interdisciplinary programs are listed below the Academic Departments’ list.

 

Department Head, IGP Program Directors and Graduate Program Managers

DepartmentsDept ManagerDH/Prog Dir.Director of Grad Studies (DGS)Grad Program Manager
Applied Math & StatisticsLisa MadduxGus GreivelSoutir BandyopadhyayLisa Maddux
Chemical & Biological EngineeringHurley, KatieNanette Boyle (interim DH)Ning WuLaura Ragsdale
ChemistryMegan PaulsonThomas GennettTina VoelkerMegan Paulson
Civil & Environmental EngineeringKimberly BrockJunko Munakata Marr
Computer ScienceJustyna GlodeIris BaharChuan YueKelsie Diaz
Economics & Business (EB)Kathleen MartinScott Houser
EB - Engineering & Technology ManagementKathleen MartinScott Houser Crystal Dobratz
EB - Mineral & Energy EconomicsKathleen MartinScott HouserIan Lange
Electrical EngineeringTaylor BickfordPeter AaenAtef ElsherbeniKelsie Diaz
Engineering, Design, & SocietyKim WalkerDean Nieusma
Geology & Geological EngineeringGabrielle ReimerWendy BohrsonLesli WoodMary Doherty (Professional Masters only) Cheryl Medford for all others
GeophysicsLynn LundebrekPaul Sava Brandon DuganLynn Lundebrek
Humanities, Arts, and Social SciencesRosana PhillipsSandy Woodson
Natural Resources & Energy PolicyRosana PhillipsSandy WoodsonDerrick Hudson
Mechanical EngineeringChris BirdCarl FrickSteven DeCaluwe Alison Bodor
Metallurgical & Materials EngineeringStacey LuceroIvar ReimanisStacey Lucero
Mining EngineeringChristine MonroeBill Zisch
MN - Mining Engineering and ManagementChristine MonroeStephen EndersPaul Zink
Petroleum EngineeringNellie LinkJennifer MiskimminsLuis ZerpaNellie Link
PhysicsLeeAnna Grauel/ Barbara ShellenbergerFrederic SarazinLeeAnna Grauel

Interdisciplinary Graduate Program Contact List

Interdisciplinary ProgramsAdministrative DirectorProgram DirectorGrad Program Manager
Additive ManufacturingCraig BriceCadi Gillette
Advanced Energy SystemsValerie Holt Robert BraunSuzanne Beach
Carbon Capture, Utilization & StorageN/AErik MenkeRachel McDonald
Data ScienceN/AHua WangRachel McDonald
FEA ProfessionalN/AAnthony PetrellaCadi Gillette
GeochemistryN/AJames Ranville Rachel McDonald
GIS and GeoinformaticsN/AWendy ZhouRachel McDonald
Humanitarian Engineering and ScienceN/ARich KrahenbuhlRachel McDonald
HydrologyN/ADavid BensonRachel McDonald
Materials Science
N/AEric TobererCadi Gillette
Nuclear Science & EngineeringN/AMark JensenCadi Gillette
Operations Research with EngineeringN/AAlexandra NewmanCadi Gillette
Quantitative Biosciences and EngineeringN/ANanette BoyleCadi Gillette
Quantum EngineeringN/AEliot KapitCadi Gillette
RoboticsN/AAndrew PetruskaCadi Gillette
Space ResourcesN/AAngel Abbud-MadridRachel McDonald
STEM EducationN/AWendy AdamsAllie Bolter
Underground Construction & Tunnel EngineeringN/AMichael MooneyRachel McDonald

Contact

Office of Graduate Studies

Alderson 451

grad.services@mines.edu

 

Not Finding What You're Looking For?

5 + 8 =