J-1 Regulations Overview:

As a scholar in the U.S. in J-1 status, you are required to follow specific federal laws. This page is meant to provide a generic overview of certain J-1 requirements; it does not contain all laws for every situation. If you ever have questions or concerns, always contact International Student and Scholar Services for specific guidance. This information will also be addressed in detail during  mandatory J Scholar Orientation.

As a J-1 scholar, it is your responsibility to maintain your non-immigrant J-1 status. Failure to follow the laws for J-1 status can result in you losing your legal ability to be in the U.S., and may harm your chances of getting a new visa in the future.  To ensure you are following J-1 laws, you must:

 

  • You must attend mandatory J Scholar check-in and orientation within 30 days of the start date on your DS-2019. Failure to do so can jeopardize your immigration status.
  • A scholar is allowed to remain in the US for as long as they “maintain status”, not for the length of time listed on their visa or initial DS-2019.
  • Keep your passport valid at all times, in most cases for at least 6 months into the future.
  • Ensure your I-94 card/electronicrecord is always marked as J-1, D/S when you re-enter the U.S.
  • You must never conduct research or work at any other institution than the one listed on our DS-2019.
  • Maintain adequate health insurance coverage for your J-1 status and your J-2 dependents as legally required.
  • Update your change of physical address (where you live in the US) with ISSS within 10 days of the change.  This address cannot be a PO Box or a departmental address.
  • Do not let your DS-2019 expire. You must remember the expiration date on your DS-2019, and process your program extension prior to the expiration date listed on your current DS-2019 if you are not able to complete your research by that time.
  • If you are being paid by Colorado School of Mines you must attain a social security number.
  • If traveling outside the U.S., ensure you have a valid visa (except Canadian citizens) and a recent travel signature on your DS-2019.
  • Notify ISSS if you will complete your program 15 or more days prior to the end date on your DS-2019. If you end your program early you must depart the US immediately.
  •  You do have a 30 day grace period to reside in the US  from the end date on your DS-2019 if you end your research on time.
  • Be aware of home residency requirements upon completion of your research. These requirements apply to people in Research Scholar or Professor categories. The requirement can prevent attaining  a J-1 visa and other visa types for up to two years.
  • Residency requirements do not apply to Individuals who were in J-1 Short Term Scholar category status.