University Committees

Assessment Committee

The Assessment Committee shall be responsible for guiding Mines in matters pertaining to assessment of the program educational objectives and program outcomes of its undergraduate and graduate programs. The committee may also assess non-academic activities as needed.

Megan Sanders, chair and ex-officio, Trefny Center

Sam Spiegel, ex-officio, Trefny Center

Wendy Zhou, ex-officio, Graduate Studies

Patricia Andersen, Library; Term Ends, May 2021

Robin Bullock, Environmental, Design & Society; Term Ends, May 2020 (Faculty Senate Representative)

Vibhuti Dave, Computer Science/Electrical Engineering; Term Ends, May 2021

Emmanuel De Moor, Metallurgical and Materials Engineering; Term Ends, May 2021

Mansur Ermila, Petroleum Engineering; Term Ends, May 2021

Manika Prasad, Petroleum Engineering; Term Ends, May 2020

Justin Shaffer, Chemical and Biological Engineering; Term Ends, May 2021

Biosafety Committee

The Biosafety Committee shall be responsible for advising the President and the Mines community concerning instituional control of “biohazardous agents” used in teaching and research.

Barb O’Kane, chair and ex-officio, Environmental Health & Safety

Stefanie Tompkins, ex-officio, Research & Technology Transfer

Tom Gennett, Chemistry; Term Ends, May 2020

Judith Klein, Chemistry; Term Ends, May 2020

Lokender Kumar, Physics; Term Ends, May 2021

Melissa Krebs, Chemical & Biological Engineering; Term Ends, May 2019

John Spear, Civil & Environmental Engineering; Term Ends, May 2020

Shubham Vyas, Chemistry; Term Ends, May 2021

Budget Committee

The Budget Committee shall be responsible for gathering and analyzing appropriate data regarding the budgetary requirement of Mines, preparing proposed annual budgets for Mines, preparing proposed budgetary revisions and advising the president and the Mines administration on budgetary matters and long-range fiscal planning.

Kirsten Volpi, chair and ex-officio; Executive Vice President of Finance and Administration

Rick Holz, voting, ex-officio; Provost

Dan Fox, voting, ex-officio; Vice President of Student Life

Stefanie Tompkins, voting, ex-officio; Vice President of Research Technology and Transfer

John Bradford, Vice Provost and Dean; Term Ends, May 2020

Anuj Chauhan, Chemical & Biological Engineering; Term Ends, May 2021

Stephanie Claussen, Metallurgical & Materials Engineering; Term Ends, May 2020

Greg Fasshauer, Applied Mathematics & Statistics; Term Ends, May 2021

Jason Porter, Mechanical Engineering, May 2021

Alexis Sitchler, Geology & Geological Engineering; Term Ends, May 2020 (Faculty Senate Representative)

Natalie Vega, Procurement Services; Term Ends, May 2022

Calendar Committee

The Calendar Committee shall be responsible for establishing an official academic calendar for Mines, periodically reviewing the Mines calendar, and proposing revisions thereto.

Paul Myskiwchair and ex-officio, Registrar

Derek Morgan, ex-officio, Dean of Students

Tom Boyd, ex-officio, Senior Associate Provost

Bernard Bialecki, Applied Mathematics & Statistics; Term Ends, May 2020

Rachel Bishop, Registrar’s Office; Term Ends, May 2021

Devon Gibson, Civil & Environmental Engineering; Term Ends, May 2020 (undergrad student representative)

Sydney Holdampf, Mechanical Engineering; Term Ends, May 2020 (graduate student representative)

Kathleen Martin, Economics and Business; Term Ends, May 2021

Uwe Greife, Physics; Term Ends, May 2021

Angie Sower, Mechanical Engineering; Term Ends, May 2020 (Faculty Senate Representative)

 

Conflict of Interest Committee

The Conflict of Interest Committee helps facilitate the implementation of the university’s conflict of interest policies as defined in the Faculty Handbook and the Conflict of Interest Policy. 

Natalie Vega, chair and ex-officio, Business Operations and Risk Management

Johana Eagan, ex-officio, Office of Research Administration

Wendy Harrision, Geology & Geological Engineering; Term Ends, May 2021

Marte Gutierrez, Civil & Environmental Engineering; Term Ends, May 2021

Vicki Nichol, Administration & Operations; Term Ends, May 2020

Ning Wu, Chemical & Biological Engineering; Term Ends, May 2020

Faculty Grievance Committee

The Faculty Grievance Committee is a standing committee from which panels will be chosen to hear faculty grievances. 

Camille Torres, chair and ex-officio, Associate VP for Human Resource and Title IX

Torey Battelle, Information & Technology Solutions; Term Ends, May 2022

Matthew Brogdon, MAPS; Term Ends, May 2022

Dorie Chen, Geology & Geological Engineering; Term Ends, May 2021

Paula Farca, Humanities, Arts & Social Sciences; Term Ends, May 2022

Marte Gutierrez, Civil & Environmental Engineering; Term Ends, May 2020

Bob Klimek, Humanities, Arts & Social Sciences; Term Ends, May 2020

Jeffrey King, Geology & Geological Engineering; Term Ends, May 2021

Salman Mohagheghi, Electrical Engineering; Term Ends, May 2021

William Navidi, Applied Mathematics & Statistics; Term Ends, May 2022

Cynthia Norrgran, Chemical & Biological Engineering; Term Ends, May 2021

Jackson Rozeske, Compliance & Policy; Term Ends, May 2020

 

Faculty Handbook Committee

The Faculty Handbook Committee shall be responsible for reviewing the handbook on a regular basis, discussing proposed changes to the Handbook suggested by a committee member or a Mines-affiliated individual or group, preparing proposed amendments to the Handbook for consideration by Mines, and advising the President and Mines administration on matters related to the Handbook.

Tom Boyd, co-chair and ex-officio, Provost

Dinesh Mehta, co-chair and ex-officio, Computer Science, Professor

Anne Walker, ex-officio and non-voting, General Counsel

Camille Torres, ex-officio and non-voting, Human Resources

Jeff Ackerman, Mechanical Engineering; Term Ends, May 2022

Melanie Barnhardt, Academic Affairs; Term Ends, May 2021

Paul Martin, Applied Mathematics & Statistics; Term Ends, May 2021

Alexei Milkov, Geology & Geological Engineering; Term Ends, May 2020

Lisa Nickum, Library; Term Ends, May 2020 (Faculty Senate Representative)

Dean Nieusma, Engineering, Design & Society; Term Ends, May 2020

Angus Rockett, Metallurgical & Materials Engineering; Term Ends, May 2020

Brian Thomas, Mechanical Engineering; Term Ends, May 2022

Promotion and Tenure Committee

The Promotion and Tenure Committee shall be responsible for evaluating the qualifications of all tenture/ tenure-track, library and research faculty candidates for promotion and/or tenure and all candidates for tenured employment and providing advice and recommendation thereon to the Provost.

Lawrence Wienckechair, Physics; Term Ends, May 2020

Elizabeth Davis, Humanities, Arts & Social Sciences; Term Ends, May 2021

Andrew Herring, Chemical & Biological Engineering; Term Ends, May 2021

Amy Landis, Civil & Environmental Engineering; Term Ends, May 2022

Dinesh Mehta, Computer Science; Term Ends, May 2022

Alexandra Newman, Mechanical Engineering; Term Ends, May 2020

David Wu, Chemistry; Term Ends, May 2020

Research Advisory Board

The Research Advisory Board shall advise and make recommendations to the VPRTT in matters pertaining to research at Mines. This Advisory Board will be responsible for reviewing, evaluating, and recommending changes to university research practices, infrastructure and policies and for helping to communicate their recommendations and other research initiatives to the campus at large.

Stefanie Tompkinschair, VPRTT

Sebnem Duzgun, Mining Engineering; Term Ends, May 2021 (Faculty Senate Representative)

Mohsen Asle Zaeem, Mechanical Engineering, Term Ends, May 2020

Sebnem Duzgun, Mining Engineering, Term Ends, May 2020

Mahadevan Ganesh, Applied Mathematics & Statistic; Term Ends, May 2020

Tina Gianquitto, Humanitarian and Social Sciences; Term Ends, May 2020

Qi Han, Computer Science; Term Ends, May 2020

Chris Higgins, Civil & Environmental Engineering; Term Ends, May 2020

Carolyn Koh, Chemical & Biological Engineering; Term Ends, May 2020

Ian Lange, Economics & Business; Term Ends, May 2020

Matt Posewitz, Chemistry; Term Ends, May 2020

Fred Sarazin, Physics; Term Ends, May 2020

Paul Sava, Geophysics; Term Ends, May 2020

Jessica Smith, Engineering, Design & Society; Term Ends, May 2020

John Speer, Metallurgical & Materials Engineering; Term Ends, May 2020

Mike Wakin, Electrical Engineering; Term Ends, May 2020

Lesli Wood, Geology & Geological Engineering; Term Ends, May 2020

Xiaolong Yin, Petroleum Engineering; Term Ends, May 2020

 

Safety Committee

The Safety Committee shall be responsible for reviewing the safety practices of Mines on a periodic basis and advising the Mines administration regarding issues pertaining to the safety for the Mines community.

Barb O’Kane, chair and ex-oficio, Environmental Health & Safety

Kester Clarke, Metallurgical and Materials Engineering; Term Ends, May 2021

Owen Hildreth, Mechanical Engineering; Term Ends, May 2021

John Jechura, Chemical & Biological Engineering; Term Ends, 2020

Cheryl Medford, Geology & Geological Engineering; Term Ends, May 2020

Jon Peters, Chemical & Biological Engineering; Term Ends, May 2021

Jamal Rostami, Mining Engineering; Term Ends, 2021

Jorge Sampaio, Petroleum Engineering; Term Ends, May 2020

 

Student Conduct Appeals Committee

The Student Conduct Appeals Board shall exist as a pool of potential members to serve on Student Appeals Committees as needed.

Derek Morgan, chair and ex-oficio, Dean of Students

Dixie Cirillo, Athletics; Term Ends, May 2020 (Staff)

Wendy Fisher, Computer Science; Term Ends, May 2021

Rajat Gangrade, Underground Construction & Tunneling; Term Ends, May 2020 (graduate student representative)

Brock Gagna, Term Ends, May 2020 (undergrad student representative)

Devon Gibson, Civil & Environmental Engineering; Term Ends, May 2020 (undergrad student representative)

Jeff King, Metallurgical & Materials Engineering; Term Ends, May 2020

Miranda Lehman, Geology & Geological Engineering; Term Ends, May 2020 (graduate student representative)

Paula MacGeorge, Human Resources; Term Ends, May 2020

Rachel Morrish, Chemical & Biological Engineering; Term Ends, May 2020

Barbara Shellenberger, Physics; Term Ends, May 2021 (Staff)

Dana Sirota, Term Ends, May 2020 (graduate student representative)

Elliot Takaki; Term Ends, May 2020 (undergrad student representative)

TJ Tremblay, CCIT; Term Ends, May 2021 (Staff)

Sandy Woodson, Humanities, Arts, & Social Sciences; Term Ends, May 2021

Student Media Board

The Board of Student Media shall act as advisor to the editorial staffs of the Oredigger, High Grade, Mines Internet Radio and to the USG in matters pertaining to the student media.

Gyasi Evans, chair; non-voting and ex-oficio, Oredigger Advisor

Erika Stromerson, voting and ex-officio, Oredigger Editor (undergrad student representative)

Wenli Dickinson, voting and ex-officio, High Grade Editor (undergrad student representative)

Alec Boydvoting and ex-officio, Mines Internet Radio (undergrad student representative)

Toni Leftonnon-voting and ex-officio, High Grade Advisor

Jon Cullisonnon-voting and ex-officio, Mines Internet Radio Advisor, Humanitarian & Social Sciences

Ashley Spurgeon, non-voting and ex-officio, Oredigger Advisor

Kendal Bril, non-voting and ex-officio, USG Treasurer

Lisa Dunn, Library; Term Ends, May 2020

Reza Hedayat, Civil & Environmental Engineering, May 2020

Jordyn Helfrich, Term Ends, May 2020 (undergrad student representative)

Hongyan Liu, Civil & Environmental Engineering; Term Ends, May 2021

Stephen Pankavich, Applied Mathematics & Statistics; Term Ends, May 2021

Nadira Surghani; Term Ends, May 2020 (undergrad student representative)

Jennifer Veloff, Trefny Center; Term Ends, May 2020 (staff)

 

Teaching Faculty Promotion Committee

The university teaching faculty promotion committee shall be responsible for evaluating the qualifications of teaching faculty candidates for promotion and providing advice and recommendations thereon to the Provost.

Ventzi Karaivanovchair, Mechanical Engineering; Term Ends, May 2020

Becky Lafrancois, Economics & Business; Term Ends, May 2022

Deb Carney, Applied Mathematics & Statistics; Term Ends, May 2020

Kristoph-Dietrich Kinzli, Civil & Environmental Engineering; Term Ends, May 2021

Jason Ganley, Chemical & Biological Engineering; Term Ends, May 2022

Bob Klimek, Humanitarian & Social Sciences; Term Ends, May 2020

Pat Kohl, Physics; Term Ends, May 2021

Technology Fee Committee

The Technology Fee Committee shall be responsible for overseeing the allocation and utiliazation of student Technology Fee revenue.

Mike Erickson, co-chair, non-voting, CCIT

Sara Schwarz, co-chair, non-voting, CCIT  

Kirsten Blagg, Physics; Term Ends, May 2020 (graduate student representative)

Spencer Fretwell, Term Ends, May 2021 (graduate student representative)

Hanzelle Kleeman, Mechanical Engineering; Term Ends, May 2021 (undergraduate student representative)

Richard Krahenbuhl, Geophysics; Term Ends, May 2021

Mark Miller, Petroleum Engineering; Term Ends, May 2021

Desmond Mills, Metallurgical & Materials Engineering; Term Ends, May 2021 (undergraduate student representative)

Jennifer Miskimins, Petroleum Engineering; Term Ends, May 2021

Todd Ruskell, Physics; Term Ends, May 2020

Elliot Takaki, Electrical Engineering; Term Ends, May 2021 (undergraduate student representative)

Brian Trewyn, Chemistry; Term Ends, May 2021

 

 

Contact Us

Phone: 303-273-3280
Email: 
presoffice@mines.edu

Location:
Guggenheim Hall, third floor

Mailing address:
Office of the President
Colorado School of Mines
1500 Illinois St.
Golden, CO 80401

Guggenheim Hall