University Committees

Assessment Committee

The Assessment Committee shall be responsible for guiding Mines in matters pertaining to assessment of the program educational objectives and program outcomes of its undergraduate and graduate programs. The committee may also assess non-academic activities as needed.

Megan Sanders, chair and ex-officio, Trefny Center

Sam Spiegel, ex-officio, Trefny Center

Wendy Zhou, ex-officio, Graduate Studies

Patricia Andersen, Library; Term Ends, May 2021

Vibhuti Dave, Computer Science/Electrical Engineering; Term Ends, May 2021

Emmanuel De Moor, Metallurgical and Materials Engineering; Term Ends, May 2021

Mansur Ermila, Petroleum Engineering; Term Ends, May 2021

Alina Handorean, Environmental, Design & Society; Term Ends, May 2019

Manika Prasad, Petroleum Engineering; Term Ends, May 2020

Justin Shaffer, Chemical and Biological Engineering; Term Ends, May 2021

Biosafety Committee

The Biosafety Committee shall be responsible for advising the President and the Mines community concerning instituional control of “biohazardous agents” used in teaching and research.

Barb O’Kane, chair and ex-officio, Environmental Health & Safety

Tom Gennett, Chemistry; Term Ends, May 2019

Matt Ketterling, CCIT; Term Ends, May 2019

Judith Klein, Chemistry; Term Ends, May 2020

Melissa Krebs, Chemical & Biological Engineering; Term Ends, May 2019

John Spear, CEE; Term Ends, May 2020

Budget Committee

The Budget Committee shall be responsible for gathering and analyzing appropriate data regarding the budgetary requirement of Mines, preparing proposed annual budgets for Mines, preparing proposed budgetary revisions and advising the president and the Mines administration on budgetary matters and long-range fiscal planning.

Kirsten Volpi, chair and ex-oficio; Executive Vice President of Finance and Administration

Tom Boyd, voting, ex-oficio; Interim Provost

Dan Fox, voting, ex-oficio; Vice President of Student Life

Stefanie Tompkins, voting, ex-oficio; Vice President of Research Technology and Transfer

Linda Landrum, non-voting, ex-oficio; Foundation

John Bradford, Geophysics; Term Ends, May 2019

Stephanie Claussen, Metallurgical & Materials Engineering; Term Ends, May 2020

Greg Fasshauer, Applied Mathematics & Statistics; Term Ends, May 2021

Veronica Graves, Human Resources; Term Ends, May 2019

Kevin Moore, Dean, College of Engineering and Applied Sciences, May 2019

Jason Porter, Mechanical Engineering, May 2021

Neal Sullivan, Mechanical Engineering; Term Ends, May 2018

Calendar Committee

The Calendar Committee shall be responsible for establishing an official academic calendar for Mines, periodically reviewing the Mines calendar, and proposing revisions thereto.

Lara Medley, chair and ex-oficio, Registrar

Noah Au-Yeung, Term Ends, May 2019 (undergrad student representative)

Bernard Bialecki, Applied Mathematics & Statistics; Term Ends, May 2020

Vanessa Gonzalez, Academic Affairs; Term Ends, May 2019

Jody Lowther, Humanitarian & Social Sciences; Term Ends, May 2019

Jeff Squier, Physics; Term Ends, May 2019

Angie Sower, Mechanical Engineering; Term Ends, May 2019

Todd Yoder, Applied Mathematics & Statistics; Term Ends, May 2019 (graduate student representative)

Conflict of Interest Committee

The Conflict of Interest Committee helps facilitate the implementation of the university’s conflict of interest policies as defined in the Faculty Handbook and the Conflict of Interest Policy. 

Karin Ranta Curran, chair and ex-oficio, Title IX and Compliance

Robin Bullock, Environmental, Design & Society; Term Ends, May 2020

Randy Haupt, Electrical Engineering; Term Ends, May 2019

Vicki Nichol, Administration & Operations; Term Ends, May 2020

Paul Santi, Geology & Geological Engineering; Term Ends, May 2019

Ning Wu, Chemical & Biological Engineering; Term Ends, May 2020

Faculty Grievance Committee
Faculty Handbook Committee

The Faculty Handbook Committee shall be responsible for reviewing the handbook on a regular basis, discussing proposed changes to the Handbook suggested by a committee member or a Mines-affiliated individual or group, preparing proposed amendments to the Handbook for consideration by Mines, and advising the President and Mines administration on matters related to the Handbook.

Tom Boyd, chair and ex-officio, Provost

Michael Barankin, Chemical & Biological Engineering; Term Ends, May 2020

Melanie Barnhardt, College of Earth Resources Sciences & Engineering; Term Ends, May 2021

Anuj Chauhan, Chemical & Biological Engineering; Term Ends, May 2019

Paul Martin, Applied Mathematics & Statistics; Term Ends, May 2021

Lisa Nickum, Library; Term Ends, May 2019

Tony Petrella, Mechanical Engineering; Term Ends, May 2020

Angus Rockett, Metallurgical & Materials Engineering; Term Ends, May 2020

Promotion and Tenure Committee

The Promotion and Tenure Committee shall be responsible for evaluating the qualifications of all tenture/ tenure-track, library and research faculty candidates for promotion and/or tenure and all candidates for tenured employment and providing advice and recommendation thereon to the Provost.

Wendy Harrisonchair, Geology & Geological Engineering; Term Ends, May 2019

Elizabeth Davis, Humanitarian & Social Sciences; Term Ends, May 2021

Linda Figueroa, Civil & Environmental Engineering; Term Ends, May 2019

Andrew Herring, Chemical & Biological Engineering; Term Ends, May 2021

David Wu, Chemistry; Term Ends, May 2020

Alexandra Newman, Mechanical Engineering; Term Ends, May 2020

Lawrence Wiencke, Physics; Term Ends, May 2020

Safety Committee

The Safety Committee shall be responsible for reviewing the safety practices of Mines on a periodic basis and advising the Mines administration regarding issues pertaining to the safety for the Mines community.

Barb O’Kane, chair and ex-oficio, Environmental Health & Safety

John Berger, Mechanical Engineering; Term Ends, 2019

Andrew Brewer, Facilities; Term Ends, May 2019

John Jechura, Chemical & Biological Engineering; Term Ends, 2020

Cheryl Medford, Geology & Geological Engineering; Term Ends, May 2020

Jorge Sampaio, Petroleum Engineering; Term Ends, May 2020

Alan Sellinger, Chemistry; Term Ends, May 2019

Timm Strathmann, Civil & Environmental Engineering; Term Ends, May 2019

Student Conduct Appeals Committee

The Student Conduct Appeals Board shall exist as a pool of potential members to serve on Student Appeals Committees as needed.

Derek Morgan, chair and ex-oficio, Dean of Students

Capprin Bass; Term Ends, May 2019 (undergrad student representative)

Lane Boyd, Geology & Geological Engineering; Term Ends, May 2019 (graduate student representative)

Dixie Cirillo, Athletics; Term Ends, May 2020

Carolyn Freedman, Applied Mathematics & Statistics; Term Ends, May 2019

Lisa Goberis, Student Life; Term Ends, May 2019

Joshua Koubek, Chemistry; Term Ends, May 2018 (graduate student representative)

Hayden Powers, Geophysics; Term Ends, May 2019 (graduate student representative)

Paula MacGeorge, Human Resources; Term Ends, May 2020

Carrie McClelland, Petroleum Engineering; Term Ends, May 2019

Samantha McLeary, Term Ends, May 2019 (undergrad student representative)

Rachel Morrish, Chemical & Biological Engineering; Term Ends, May 2020

Michaela Serpas; Term Ends, May 2019 (undergrad student representative)

Barbara Shellenberger, Physics; Term Ends, May 2018

 

Student Media Board

The Board of Student Media shall act as advisor to the editorial staffs of the Oredigger, High Grade, Mines Internet Radio and to the USG in matters pertaining to the student media.

Ashley Spurgeon, interim chair; non-voting and ex-oficio, Oredigger Advisor

Erika Stromerson, voting and ex-oficio, Oredigger Editor (undergrad student representative)

Wenli Dickinson, voting and ex-oficio, High Grade Editor (undergrad student representative)

Alec Boydvoting and ex-oficio, Mines Internet Radio (undergrad student representative)

Toni Leftonnon-voting and ex-oficio, High Grade Advisor

Jon Cullisonnon-voting and ex-oficio, Mines Internet Radio Advisor, Humanitarian & Social Sciences

Lisa Dunn, Library; Term Ends, May 2020

Gyasi Evans, Library; Term Ends, May 2019

Reza Hedayat, Civil & Environmental Engineering, May 2020

Nadira Surghani; Term Ends, May 2019 (undergrad student representative)

Jennifer Veloff, Trefny Center; Term Ends, May 2020

Tom Williams, Computer Science; Term Ends, May 2019

Brett Yoder; Term Ends, May 2019 (undergrad student representative)

 

Teaching Faculty Promotion Committee

The university teaching faculty promotion committee shall be responsible for evaluating the qualifications of teaching faculty candidates for promotion and providing advice and recommendations thereon to the Provost.

Jerry Bournechair, Metallurgical & Materials Engineering; Term Ends, May 2019

Kristine Callan, Physics; Term Ends, May 2018

Deb Carney, Applied Mathematics & Statistics; Term Ends, May 2020

Kristoph-Dietrich Kinzli, Civil & Environmental Engineering; Term Ends, May 2021

Renee Falconer, Chemistry; Term Ends, May 2019

Ventzi Karaivanov, Mechanical Engineering; Term Ends, May 2020

Bob Klimek, Humanitarian & Social Sciences; Term Ends, May 2020

Contact Us

Phone: 303-273-3280
Email: 
presoffice@mines.edu

Location:
Guggenheim Hall, third floor

Mailing address:
Office of the President
Colorado School of Mines
1500 Illinois St.
Golden, CO 80401

Guggenheim Hall