2023-2024 Councilors
Mark Eberhart
Research Council Chair
Professor, Chemistry
(303) 273-3726
106 B Coolbaugh Hall
meberhar@mines.edu
Elected Spring of even-numbered years
Stephen Pankavich
Applied Mathematics and Statistics and Research Board Representative
Professor, Applied Mathematics and Statistics
(303) 273-3584
Stratton Hall 223
pankavic@mines.edu
Zhexuan Gong
Physics Representative
Assistant Professor, Physics
(303) 273-3936
CoorsTek 321
gong@mines.edu
Elected Spring of odd-numbered years
Elizabeth Reddy
Engineering, Design, and Society Representative
Assistant Professor, Engineering, Design, and Society
(503) 810-2267
Engineering Annex
reddy@mines.edu
Annalise Maughan
Chemistry Representative
Assistant Professor, Chemistry
(303) 273-3582
304A Coolbaugh Hall
amaughan@mines.edu
Joice Hu
Economics & Business Representative
Associate Professor, Economics & Business
(303) 273-3542
Engineering Hall 313
qhu@mines.edu
Seth Vuletich
Library Representative
Visiting Scholarly Communications Librarian
(303) 273-3958
Library Room 227A
sethvuletich@mines.edu
John Spear
Civil and Environmental Engineering Representative
Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering
(303) 273-3497
Coolbaugh Hall 334
jspear@mines.edu
Diego Gomez-Gauldron
Chemical and Biological Engineering Representative
Associate Professor, Chemical and Biological Engineering
(303) 273-2319
237 Alderson Hall
dgomezgauldron@mines.edu
Kenneth “Xerxes” Steirer
Physics Representative
Research Associate Professor, Physics
(303) 384-2568
CoorsTek
ksteirer@mines.edu
James Simmons
Geophysics Representative
Research Associate Professor, Geophysics
(303) 273-3500
jsimmons@mines.edu
Eric Toberer
Materials Science and Physics Representative
Director of Materials Science
Associate Professor, Physics
CoorsTek 305
(303) 273-3171
etoberer@mines.edu
Michael Wakin
Electrical Engineering Representative
Professor, Electrical Engineering
(303) 273-3607
Engineering Annex
mwakin@mines.edu
Erdal Ozkan
Petroleum Engineering Representative
Professor, Petroleum Engineering
219 Marquez Hall
(303) 273-3189
eozkan@mines.edu
Yvette Kuiper
Geology and Geological Engineering Representative
Associate Professor, Geology and Geological Engineering
(303) 273-3105
Berthoud Hall 133
ykuiper@mines.edu
Hussein Amery
Humanities, Arts & Social Sciences Representative
Professor, Humanities, Arts & Social Sciences
Stratton Hall 318
(303) 273-3339
hamery@mines.edu
Emmanuel De Moor
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Representative
Associate Professor, Metallurgical and Materials Engineering
(303) 273-3624
Hill Hall 272
edemoor@mines.edu
Mark Deinert
Mechanical Engineering Representative
Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering
(303) 384-2387
Brown Hall W370D
mdeinert@mines.edu
Elizabeth Holley
Mining Engineering Representative
Associate Professor, Mining Engineering
(303) 273-3409
Brown Hall 216
eholley@mines.edu
Andrew Petruska
Mechanical Engineering Representative
Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering
Brown Hall 280F
(303) 384-2021
apetruska@mines.edu
Non-Voting Members of Research Council
OFFICE STAFF
Kristeen Serracino
Program Assistant I, Academic Affairs/Registrar’s Office
(303) 273-3236
324 Guggenheim Hall
kristeen.serracino@mines.edu
Past Research Council Chairs
2022-2023 Sid Saleh
2020-2022 Yvette Kuiper
Spring 2020 Andy Herring
2018-2019 RC suspended upon initiation of Research Advisory Board
2016-2018 Tzahi Cath
2013-2016 Uwe Greife
2012-2013 Lincoln Carr
20??-2012 John Spear