GDPR Notice

General Data Protection Regulation

PRIVACY NOTICE

Applicable privacy laws and regulations govern the manner in which the Colorado School of Mines (“Mines,” “we,” or “us”) collects, uses, maintains, and discloses information collected from individuals. Within this notice “Personal Data” means information that relates to an individual who is directly or indirectly identified or identifiable, and “Processing Activities” means the collection, use, processing, or sharing of Personal Data when those activities are within the scope of applicable privacy laws and regulations.

When you use or interact with our services, we may collect Personal Data. Sometimes this will be on our own behalf (use of your data by other internal departments to provide services to you) and other times this will be on our behalf by a third-party processor we have contracted with to perform certain services.

This notice is in addition to Mines’ Privacy Statement. This policy does not impact the Mines’ FERPA policy.

Contact

Privacy Compliance Office
1600 Jackson St., Suite 240
Golden, CO 80401

privacy@mines.edu

Data incidents can be reported through the website located here.

How We Collect Personal Data

We collect several categories of Personal Data in circumstances that may involve Processing Activities, including data you provide, data collected automatically (which may include location data), and data we obtain from third-party sources. The ways in which we collect your data vary depending on the relationship between you and us, and depending on the situation.

USE OF PERSONAL DATA

We use the Personal Data that we collect to carry on various institutional and educational activities, and as further described below, we rely on a number of legal bases to lawfully process your Personal Data.  The ways in which we use your data vary depending on the relationship between you and us, and depending on the situation, some of the processing of Personal Data we do in the various circumstances described below may not fall within the scope of privacy laws and regulations.

Anonymous (unidentifiable) data is not within the scope of this Privacy Notice. This includes aggregated Personal Data that can’t be re-identified. There may be certain circumstances in which your Personal Data that we have collected may be aggregated so that it does not identify you (e.g., human subject’s research, HR reporting, etc.).

LOCATIONS

Academic Programs
Admissions
Athletics
Career Services 
Communications and Marketing
Discrimination & Sexual Harassment
Financial Aid
Health & Counseling Services
International Education & Programs
Managing Expenses, Purchasing, and Reimbursements
Online Education
Personnel & Job Applicants
Public Safety & Environmental Health and Safety
Research
Student Life
Student Receivable Accounts

Academic Programs

We may collect your Personal Data as part of your enrollment in our courses or programs for your Mines education. We process this Personal Data for the primary purpose of providing educational courses and programs, monitoring, assessing and improving courses, and evaluating qualification for educational certificates or credit. Such Personal Data may include:

    • Directory information, such as your name, home address, email address and phone number;
    • Education and testing history, such as your prior schools, transcripts, standardized testing;
    • Demographic information, such as race, citizenship, gender identity (LGBTQIA+; if you volunteer such information);
    • Course engagement and assessment information, such as attendance records, assignment responses, test scores and course interactions; and
    • Location information to identify the general geographic area from which you access our services;

We use demographic information for the purposes of monitoring university diversity, equal opportunity performance, and for improving Mines’ programs. For special categories of sensitive data that you have consented to providing, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

[Back to Top]

Admissions

We collect various kinds of Personal Data with your consent when you apply for admission to Mines to a program or course offered by us. The primary source of this Personal Data is your application to Mines. We may solicit additional Personal Data from other available sources when identifying potential candidates for admission in connection with recruiting activities. We process this Personal Data for the primary purposes of considering your application for admission to Mines. Such Personal Data collected may include:

    • Contact information, such as your name, home address, email address and phone number, campus-wide ID, major, and degree;
    • Demographic information, such as your gender, age (Date of Birth), birth city, state, and country, citizenship, ethnicity, race, social security number (optional), sex, and other information you may volunteer, such as in your application, personal statement, or freeform questions;
    • Education history, such as your prior schools, high school counselor, GPA, transcripts, school activities and disciplinary records;
    • Testing history, such as standardized testing and corresponding identity verification documentation;
    • Personal information and history, such as personal interests, extracurricular activities, recommendations, languages spoken, resumes awards, honors, other personal information you may choose to volunteer, including in your application, personal statement, or freeform questions, and other information we may learn about your background.
    • Identity verification documentation, such as social security cards, passports or resident cards (as applicable), driver’s license;
    • Employment history, such as type of work, company, and dates;
    • Personal financial information, such as government identification number, personal and business tax reports, statement of support, wage reports and statements, bank statements;
    • Family information, such as family member names, ages, emergency contact information, relationship, primary language spoken, education information, occupations, wages and savings;
    • Log files and location information, which contain information collected automatically when you interact with the Services, for example, IP address, browser type, internet service provider, pages visited (including referring/exit pages), operating system, date/time stamp and/or clickstream data;
    • Cookies and similar technologies, as further described below; and
    • Payment information, such as your payment card number.

We collect demographic information that you voluntarily provide for the purposes of monitoring university diversity, equal opportunity performance, improving Mines’ programs, or as necessary for compliance with a legal obligation. We also collect information on criminal convictions (identification of occurrence, not documentation of such) as part of Mines’ legitimate interest in maintaining the safety of campus, upon admittance. For special categories of sensitive data that you have consented to providing, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

Data collected may relate to minors, defined as a person under the age of eighteen.

[Back to Top]

Athletics

We collect various kinds of Personal Data when you are being recruited or participate in sports at Mines. The primary source of this Personal Data is your voluntary submission through our website. We may also solicit or receive additional Personal Data from other available sources in connection with recruiting activities. We process this Personal Data for the primary purpose of recruitment, participation in collegiate sports at Mines, providing athletic training, complying with applicable laws and regulations, or access to sporting events. We may also collect information for related activities including, but not limited to fundraising and participation in summer camps. Such Personal Data collected may include:

    • Contact information, such as your name, address, email address, phone number, country, department, and campus-wide ID;
    • Demographic information, such as date of birth, gender, height and weight;
    • Personal information and history, such as personal interests, other information about yourself that you volunteer in profiles, and other information we may learn about your background in the course of your interactions with us;
    • Education history, such as your prior schools, GPA, class rank, school activities and disciplinary records;
    • Testing history, such as standardized testing and corresponding identity verification documentation;
    • Family information, such as family member names and contact information (phone, email), occupation, alma mater, siblings names, and emergency contacts;
    • Financial aid data;
    • Payment information, such as your payment card number;
    • Health information, such as insurance information, allergies (if you volunteer such information), medical information and history, vaccinations, and results of drug tests. Health information is collected for your safety, assessment, and treatment while participating in sports and traveling for games;
    • Log files and location information, which contain information collected automatically when you interact with the Services, for example, IP address, browser type, internet service provider, pages visited (including referring/exit pages), operating system, date/time stamp and/or clickstream data;
    • Cookies and similar technologies, as further described below; and
    • Your image, for example, where you voluntarily provide a photograph or other image for use in the media.

Data collected may relate to minors if they participate in summer camps or for recruiting purposes.

[Back to Top]

Career Services

We may collect your Personal Data to provide you with resources to connect with employers through online tools and events like Career Day. We process this Personal Data for the primary purposes of employer recruiting, job placement, professional development and the related administration of such services. Such Personal Data may include:

    • Contact information, such as your name, email address, phone number, campus-wide ID, and if voluntarily provided by you, date of birth, home address, major, degree level, graduation date; and
    • Demographic information, such as gender, citizenship, and ethnicity if you voluntarily provide them.

Additional types of data may be collected depending on the information you voluntarily provide, including but not limited to family, financial, learner or location information.

Credit card information is also collected and processed if you interact with us as an employer recruiting Mines’ students.

[Back to Top]

Communications and Marketing

We may collect your Personal Data for projects requested regarding communications and marketing, as well as from you with your consent when they access the Mines website. We process this Personal Data for the primary purpose of tracking usage on our site and improving its performance and digital marketing. The types of data collected may include:

    • Contact information, such as your name, home address, email address and phone number, username, major, graduation year;
    • Log files and location information, which contain information collected automatically when you interact with the website, for example, IP address, browser type, internet service provider, pages visited (including referring/exit pages), time spent on webpage, operating system, date/time stamp and/or clickstream data; and
    • Cookies and similar technologies.

 [Back to Top]

Discrimination and Sexual Harassment

We may collect your Personal Data as part of the reporting process for complaints regarding discrimination on protected classes, sexual harassment, sexual violence, and interpersonal violence (dating violence, domestic violence, and stalking) made by you, a mandatory reporter on campus, or through the various reporting mechanisms on campus. We process this Personal Data for the primary purposes of protecting your rights under Title VII and Title IX regulations, providing support services, investigating reports, and for campus safety. The types of data collected depend on the nature of the report being investigated. Such Personal Data may include:

    • Contact information, such as your name, home address, email address, phone number;
    • Demographic information, such as race, ethnicity, gender, sexual orientation, and age;
    • Campus activities, such as athletics, Fraternity and Sorority Life, etc.;
    • Health or medical information, which may include information of a sexual nature, as provided as evidence within a case to provide investigation and support services to you.

We collect race and sexual orientation that you voluntarily provide through campus surveys, conducted every three years.

[Back to Top]

Financial Aid

We collect various kinds of Personal Data when you seek financial aid. The primary source of this Personal Data is your “Free Application for Federal Student Aid” (FAFSA) form from the Department of Education. We process this Personal Data for the primary purposes of evaluating your eligibility for financial aid, including scholarships. Your information may also be shared with outside donors, upon your consent. Such Personal Data collected may include:

    • Contact information, such as your name, home address, email address and phone number, and campus-wide ID;
    • Demographic information, such as Date of Birth, citizenship, ethnicity, social security number;
    • Education history, such as your prior schools, high school transcripts;
    • Testing history, such as standardized testing;
    • Identity verification documentation, such as social security cards, birth certificates, marriage certificates, passports or resident cards (as applicable), divorce decree/legal separation and other documentation necessary for validating certain circumstances;
    • Personal financial information, such as government identification number, personal and business tax reports, statement of support, wage reports and statements;
    • Family information, such as family member names, ages, relationship, and other documentation (death certificates, wages and contribution information, tax returns, etc.) necessary for validating certain circumstances;
    • Log files and location information, which contain information collected automatically when you interact with the Services, for example, IP address, browser type, internet service provider, pages visited (including referring/exit pages), operating system, date/time stamp and/or clickstream data; and
    • Cookies and similar technologies.

We collect demographic information that you voluntarily provide for the purposes of determining eligibility for scholarships and financial aid, where certain requirements apply. For special categories of sensitive data that you have consented to providing, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time; however, withdrawal of consent may make it impossible for Mines to determine eligibility for scholarships and financial aid in compliance with obligations imposed by law.

Data collected may relate to minors, if they have applied to Mines, prior to acceptance.

[Back to Top]

Health & Counseling Services

We collect your Personal Data when you use the Student Health and Counseling Centers, for the services you’ve requested.  Personal Data collection occurs upon enrollment in an insurance plan or at check-in for health services. We process this Personal Data for the primary purpose of providing public health, mental health, and dental services, health insurance, or complying with applicable laws and regulations. Such Personal Data may include:

    • Contact information, such as your name, address, email address, phone number, and campus-wide ID;
    • Demographic information, such as gender, ethnicity, and date of birth;
    • Family information, such as family health history (on a need-to-know basis);
    • Health or medical information, including health history, medical records, immunization records, and health provider information. Processing of sensitive health information is for the provision of health or mental treatment; and
    • Payment information, such as your payment card number.

[Back to Top]

International Education & Programs

We collect various kinds of Personal Data when you apply for admission to study abroad and exchange programs, apply for admissions to Mines (also see the Admissions section), and participate in faculty-led programs. We also collect Personal Data when you are a visiting scholar or participate in assistantships on campus. We process this Personal Data for the primary purposes of facilitating international experiences for Mines students wishing to travel abroad or international students wishing to come to Mines. This includes processing applications and necessary immigration paperwork, evaluating risks, health and safety, monitoring compliance, as well as monitoring our programs to give you the best experience we can. Such Personal Data may include:

    • Contact information, such as your name, home address, email address, phone number, and department;
    • Demographic information, such as your gender, age (date of birth), citizenship, race, ethnicity, and other information you may volunteer, such as in your application, or interactions with Mines personnel;
    • Education history, such as your prior schools, high school counselor, GPA, transcripts, school activities and disciplinary records;
    • Testing history, such standardized testing and corresponding identity verification documentation;
    • Course engagement and assessment information, such as attendance records, assignment responses, test scores and course interactions;
    • Personal information and history, such as personal interests, extracurricular activities, citizenship, Mines affiliation, other personal information you may choose to volunteer and other information we may learn about your background;
    • Health and dietary information, such as medical conditions that may require additional accommodations or dietary preferences, if you volunteer such information; health documentation is required for dropping a course or reducing course load for health-related reasons;
    • Employment history, such as type of work, company, salary and dates;
    • Personal financial information, such as, wage reports and statements, bank statements,  scholarships and grants, sponsor financial guarantee letters, and family support;
    • Family information, such as family member names as emergency contacts, dependents for immigration paperwork; and
    • Identity Verification documentation, such as passports, visa, I-94, and marriage certificates.

We collect demographic information for the purposes of program management, including processing immigration paperwork, and improving Mines’ programs. We also collect health information and criminal convictions (identification of occurrence, not documentation of such) as part of Mines’ legitimate interest in maintaining the safety of Mines’ campus and your safety while participating in international programs.

[Back to Top]

Managing Expenses, Purchasing, and Reimbursements

We collect your Personal Data in providing administrative services. Personal Data collection occurs upon your request for these services. We process this Personal Data for the primary purpose of managing university expenses and complying with applicable laws and regulations. Such Personal Data may include:

    • Contact information, such as your name, home address, email address, phone number, department, and campus-wide ID;
    • Demographic information, such as date of birth;
    • Identification Verification Documentation, such as drone pilot license;
    • Payment information, such as credit card information, or vendor bank information; and
    • Cookies and similar technologies.

We may collect other information as provided by you as the specific circumstances dictate related to processing of insurance claims or disclosures of conflicts of interest.

[Back to Top]

 Online Education

We may collect your Personal Data as part of your enrollment in our online courses or programs for your Mines education. Also, see Mines’ Admission section. We process this Personal Data for the primary purpose of providing educational courses and programs, monitoring, assessing and improving courses, evaluating qualification for educational certificates or credit, proctoring tests, and facilitating payment for the courses or programs in which you enroll. Such Personal Data may include:

    • Directory information, such as your name, home address, email address and phone number, photo graphs or videos taken or maintained by Mines;
    • Demographic information, such as citizenship;
    • Biometric information, such as facial recognition (to verify the identity of the student);
    • Identification Verification Documentation, such as official state or government issued ID’s;
    • Learner interaction information, such as exchanges with other learners, annotations, forum contributions and community posts;
    • Course engagement and assessment information, such as attendance records, assignment responses, homework, test scores and course interactions;
    • Log files, which contain information collected automatically when you interact with the Services, for example, IP address, browser type, internet service provider, pages visited (including referring/exit pages), operating system, date/time stamp and/or clickstream data;
    • Location information to identify the general geographic area from which you access our services; and
    • Cookies and similar technologies.

We collect biometric information as necessary for compliance with obligations imposed by law.

[Back to Top]

Personnel and Job Applicants

We collect your Personal Data when you apply for and work for us. Application data is collected with your consent and you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time. Personal Data collection occurs at hiring and throughout your employment or relationship with us. We process this Personal Data for the primary purpose of recruitment, providing employment, providing benefits and compensation, training, performance and tenure evaluations, complying with applicable laws and regulations, and accreditation standards, or enabling authorized persons to utilize our services and facilities. Such Personal Data may include:

    • Contact information, such as your name, home address, email address, phone number, and campus-wide ID;
    • Demographic information, such as gender, race, ethnicity, age, citizenship, social security numbers and date of birth;
    • Payment information, such as your bank and bank account number for processing your compensation;
    • Tax information, such as government identification number, wages and filing status;
    • Personal information and history, such as marital status, veteran status, and other information about your background;
    • When relevant for your employment, benefits eligibility, or required by law, credit history, driving record, self-reported and publicly available criminal records, citizenship and work authorization status;
    • Employment history, such as prior employers, titles, wages, and work experience;
    • Education history, such as prior schools, transcripts;
    • Family information, including dependent’s and spouse’s names and social security numbers, for inclusion in benefits plans as well as emergency contact information;
    • Health information, for purposes of determining eligibility for medical leaves, work accommodation, or worker’s compensation claims; and
    • Identification Verification Documentation, such as official state or government issued ID’s, social security cards, passports.

Data collected may relate to minors if child care services are utilized.  It may also be collected if a minor is listed as a dependent or beneficiary on benefit forms.

We collect demographic information that you voluntarily provide for the purposes of processing your compensation and for equal employment opportunity and affirmative action plan reporting. For special categories of sensitive data that you have consented to, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

We collect health information related to the Family Medical Leave Act (FMLA) or worker’s compensation claims if you use those benefits. As necessary to maintain a safe campus and to comply with obligations imposed by law, we use the data provided by you as part of the background check required for employment to identify existence of criminal convictions; however, details of any such convictions are not collected or retained by Mines.

[Back to Top]

Public Safety & Environmental Health and Safety

We may collect your Personal Data as part of the reporting crimes made by you or another citizen. We process this Personal Data for the primary purposes of investigating criminal activity and protecting the Mines community. Such Personal Data may include:

    • Contact information, such as your name, date of birth, home address, email address, phone number, and campus-wide ID;
    • Demographic information, such as gender, height, weight, age; and
    • Health and medical information, for occupational health clearance or if an injury/accident occurs and this information is necessary for an incident investigation.

The types of data collected depend on the nature of the report being investigated. Other types of Personal Data voluntarily provided by you as evidence within a case could include (but is not limited to) employment family, financial, or location information.

[Back to Top]

Research

We may collect your Personal Data as part of a proposal for research, invention disclosure (voluntarily provided by you), or a research study in which you have agreed to participate as a research subject. We process this Personal Data for the primary purpose of furthering research and understanding in fields of academic study. Such Personal Data may include:

    • Contact information, such as your name, home address, email address, phone number, campus-wide ID, and department;
    • Demographic information, such as race, ethnicity (voluntarily provided by you), gender, age, education, profession, occupation, income level and marital status;
    • Personal information and history, such as personal interests, profession, and other information about your background;
    • Education records, such as classwork, feedback surveys, etc; and
    • Video or audio recordings.

For participation in a research study, you may be provided a consent and/or authorization form relating to the specific research project that explains the types of data collected and the purposes for which such data are processed and shared. In such a case, the description of the collection and use of your Personal Data provided in the consent and/or authorization form will replace the information provided here. You have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

[Back to Top]

Student Life

We may collect your Personal Data as part of your on-campus housing requirement or requests, dining, Blaster card services, on-campus student activities, or for Crisis Assessment, Response, and Education (CARE). We process this Personal Data for the primary purpose of providing residence and roommate assignments, processing your requests, providing food services, ID management and access, supporting student organizations and fraternity and sorority life at Mines, and providing you a safe place through incident response plans. Such Personal Data may include:

    • Directory information, such as your name, current and permanent addresses, email address and phone number, date of birth, intended major, photographs or videos taken or maintained by Mines, classification level, username and campus-wide identification;
    • Demographic information, such as gender, and race and ethnicity as voluntarily provided by you;
    • Education history, such as your prior schools and GPA;
    • Family information, such as emergency contact information (family member or another trusted individual who can support you in an emergency);
    • Health and medical information, if an incident occurs and this information is necessary for an incident investigation;
    • Identity verification documentation, such as official state or government-issued drivers licenses or identification card, passport, and military ID;
    • Log files, which contain information collected automatically when you interact with the Services, for example, IP address, browser type, internet service provider, pages visited (including referring/exit pages), operating system, date/time stamp and/or clickstream data;
    • Location information to identify the general geographic area from which you access our services; and
    • Cookies and similar technologies.

Data collected may relate to minors, defined as a person under the age of eighteen. The types of data collected depend on the nature of a reported incident.

[Back to Top]

Student Receivable Accounts

We collect your Personal Data upon your enrollment for our courses or programs and throughout your Mines education. We process this Personal Data for the primary purposes of invoicing tuition, fees, and other charges, as applicable, receiving payment, and servicing loans. Such Personal Data may include:

    • Contact information, such as your name, address, email address and phone number;
    • Demographic information, such as your Date of Birth, citizenship, race and ethnicity;
    • Course engagement, such as attendance records, grades, and enrollment status;
    • Employment history, such as employer and title;
    • Log files, which contain information collected automatically when you interact with the Services, for example, IP address;
    • Identity verification documentation, such as official state or government-issued drivers licenses or identification card, passport, and social security card;
    • Financial aid information, such as FAFSA information, scholarships, grants, loans, college opportunity funds, and work study funds applied to your account;

Payment information, such as your payment card number (primary account number or primary account number in conjunction with any of the following: cardholder name, expiration date, service code).

[Back to Top]

Purposes for Processing Personal Data

In addition to the purposes set forth above, your Personal Data may be processed by Mines, or on Mines’ behalf, for some or all of the following purposes:

    • To facilitate payments and communications related to any services that Mines’ or a host institution provides to you, or any services that you provide to Mines’ or its students;
    • To create, manage, and store your educational or personnel records;
    • To request and facilitate any payments or non-financial donations you make to Mines;
    • To provide proof of the services that Mines’ has performed;
    • To contact and/or assist you in the event of an emergency or safety concern;
    • To conduct statistical reporting and analysis;
    • To enable Mines to enhance, modify, personalize, or otherwise improve Mines’ services or communications for the benefit of Mines’ members and/or the general public;
    • To enhance the security of Mines’ network and information systems;
    • To better understand how people interact with Mines’ websites;
    • To determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and advertising;
    • To promote the health and safety of Mines community members;
    • To monitor academic progress and support students’ educational endeavors
    • To share information about third party institutions or offerings that may be of interest to you;
    • To monitor, assess and improve the courses, programs, and services provided by Mines;
    • Evaluate programs for accreditation purposes and for state and federal reporting requirements;
    • To review internal operations, compliance, and finances for audit purposes;
    • To conduct research, surveys, and analytics to improve the programs and services provided by Mines and  analyze trends;
    • To contact you to respond to your requests or inquiries;
    • To meet the requirements of our accreditors;
    • To disclose directory information as described here;
    • As required by applicable law (including to demonstrate compliance with applicable law), or to comply with our legal or contractual obligations to share personal data with law enforcement;
    • To identify and prevent fraud, unlawful or criminal activity, other misconduct, security or technical issues, or unauthorized access to or use of Personal Data, our website or data systems;
    • Responding to open records requests, subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process; enforcing our agreements; protecting the health, safety, rights or property of you, us, or others; and
    • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide personal data.

Lawful Basis for Collecting or Processing Personal Data

Our legal basis for collecting and using the Personal Data described in this Privacy Notice will depend on the Personal Data involved and the specific purposes for which we collect it. We collect and process your Personal Data for a variety of purposes, including those that: 

  • you consent to (as outlined in this Privacy Notice),
  • are necessary in order to enter into or perform a contract with you (for example, providing educational programs, online programming, registering for courses, and managing employment or other work relationships), 
  • are in our legitimate interests (for example, providing, improving, and customizing our educational offerings, evaluating your academic performance, administration of our operations, conducting admissions research, recruitment, managing internal administrative tasks, conducting analytics to improve websites or program offerings, offering attendance to events and opportunities to volunteer, furthering research and understanding in fields of academic study, understanding how our online platforms are being used, exploring ways to develop and grow our operations, ensuring the safety and security of our students, faculty, fellows, employees and others, enhancing protection against fraud, spam, harassment, crime and security risks, and fundraising)
  • are to protect your vital interests (for example, notifying you of an updated travel alert or other risk to life or serious harm to you), and
  • are to comply with legal and regulatory obligations imposed by state and federal law.

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

Our main campus is located in the United States (“U.S.”). In order to provide you with services and otherwise fulfill our obligations to you, it is necessary for your Personal Data to be transferred to, and processed in, the U.S. Data protection laws differ among jurisdiction, and the U.S. may not provide the same level of protection for Personal Data as your jurisdiction of residence. We will take appropriate steps to ensure that your Personal Data is afforded the same level of protection as described in this Privacy Notice.

Data Subject Rights

As the data subject, you have certain rights with respect to your personal data, including the right to access, correct, update, or request deletion of your personal data.

  • Right of access – You can request information about the Personal Data we hold about you. You can also request a copy of the Personal Data. Requests cannot be for another person’s data.
  • Right of rectification – If you believe that your Personal Data we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, you can request that we correct or supplement such data. You can also correct some of this information directly by logging into your service account. Please contact us as soon as possible upon noticing any such inaccuracy or incompleteness.
  • Right to erasure – You can request that we erase some of all of your Personal Data from our systems.
  • Right to restriction of processing – You can ask use to restrict further processing of your Personal Data.
  • Right to data portability – You have the right to ask for a copy of your Personal Data in a machine-readable format. You can also request that we transmit the data to another institution where technically feasible.
  • Right to object – You can contact us to let us know that you object to the collection or use of your Personal Data for certain purposes.
  • Withdrawal of Consent – If we have collected and processed your personal data with your consent (as indicated at the time of collection of such data), you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal data conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.
  • Right to File Complaint – EU citizens have the right to lodge a complaint to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal data. For more information, please contact the supervisory authority of your country or EU Member State. Contact details for data protection authorities in the EEA and Switzerland are available here.

Mines takes reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is reliable for its intended use, accurate, complete, and up-to-date. If you want to contact us directly to exercise your right, you can do so by emailing your request to privacy@mines.edu at any time. We will consider your request in accordance with applicable laws. We may ask you to verify your identity in order to help us respond efficiently to your request.

Under certain circumstances we will not be able to fulfill your request, such as if it interferes with our regulatory obligations, affects legal matters, we cannot verify your identity, adversely affects the rights and freedom of others, or it involves disproportionate cost or effort, but in any event we will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe and provide you with an explanation.

How long we retain your Personal Data depends on the type of data and the purpose for which we process the data. We will retain your Personal Data for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

The security of your personal data is important to Mines. We have adopted generally accepted industry standards in connection with our data collection, storage, and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction of your personal data, and other data stored on Mines’ websites and servers.

Definitions

  • Consent – Any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject’s wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.
  • Data controller – The organization, which alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data. Mines’ is the data controller.
  • Data processing – Any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination, or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.
  • Data processor – A person or organization (i.e., vendor) which processes personal data on behalf of the controller (Mines).
  • Data subject – Any natural person (not an organization) whose personal data is being collected, held, or processed.
  • Minor – As defined within Mines’ Minors on Campus policy, a person under the age of 18. Enrolled students are not included within the definition, regardless of age.
  • Personal data – Any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier, or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economy, cultural, or social identity of that natural person.
  • Special categories of data – Personal Data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data (for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person), data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation. Data relating to criminal convictions and offences are also included as a special category.

For more information on the General Data Protection Regulation, click here

General Counsel
Questions regarding the interpretation or application of laws and regulations should be directed to the Office of General Counsel

DISCLAIMER

The information provided on this website is for informational purposes only and does not constitute nor is intended to constitute an offer, inducement, promise, or contract of any kind, nor should the information provided be construed as giving business, legal, or other advice, or as warranting the security of any information received, transmitted, or stored by Mines. Further, the information within this website is specific to the Colorado School of Mines. The CSM Alumni Foundation and the Colorado School of Mines Foundation are separate non-profit entities and may have different practices. You are encouraged to visit their sites for their practices.

Last Updated: July 24, 2019

Effective Date: May 25, 2018